Concrete International
about ci careers register events calendar aci website search product guide   log in
Featured Articles

Concrete Q&A: Materials for Concrete Mixtures
Title: Concrete Q&A: Materials for Concrete Mixtures
Author(s):
Publication: Concrete International
Volume: 35
Issue: 1
Date: January 1, 2013
ABSTRACT
Q. ACI 318-11,1 Section 5.3.3.2(a), states that when determining laboratory data for establishing concrete performance, the “Materials shall be those for proposed Work.” Does that mean the cement for the proposed concrete must be from the exact mill and the aggregates must be from the exact quarry? Or may similar materials be used in developing the three-point curve?
Subscribers: View full article in PDF format
An electronic (PDF) version is available for purchase and download. Click on the Order Now button to continue with the download.
top order now



Advertising|Copyright|Privacy Policy|Home